Table of Contents Table of Contents
Previous Page  20 / 67 Next Page
Information
Show Menu
Page Background

20

Los 499 Companhia de Carroagens Omnibus

Lisbon, 27 June 1836, Founders’ Share of 100$000 Reis, #63, 36.5 x 25 cm, black, beige, folds with small tears, otherwise in good

condition (VF+), 4 pages, many transfers inside,

only 400 shares issued, large chalk lithograph with Omnibus No. 4 in the streets

of Lisbon, the earliest public transport share ever seen, R10.

The Lisbon Carriages Omnibus company was founded in 1836. It was granted a 30 year monopoly for the urban public transport in Lis-

bon and its suburbs. The carriages could carry up to 15 people. The company operated 10 carriages at the beginning of its operations.

Half of the horses were killed in a fire in 1868. Railways were introduced in Lisbon at the beginning of the 1870s. This meant the end of

the Carriages Omnibuses.

Minimum bid: 1,500 €

Companhia de Carroagens Omnibus

Lissabon, 27.06.1836, Gründeraktie über 100$000 Reis, #63, 36,5 x 25 cm, schwarz, beige, Knickfalten mit kleinen Randeinris-

sen, sonst gut erhalten (VF+), DB, innen zahlreiche Übertragungsvermerke,

Auflage nur 400 Stück, großformatige Kreidelitho-

grafie mit dem Omnibus No. 4 in den Straßen von Lissabon, die früheste Nahverkehrs-Aktie der Welt, R10.

1836 wurde die Lissaboner Kutschen-Omnibus-Gesellschaft gegründet. Sie besaß auf 30 Jahre das Monopol der städtischen Personenbe-

förderung in Lissabon und seinen Vororten. Die Kutschen fassten bis zu 15 Personen und anfangs waren insgesamt zehn Kutschen un-

terwegs. 1868 fiel die Hälfte der Pferde der Gesellschaft einem Feuer zum Opfer. Nachdem Anfang der 1870er-Jahre die ersten Schie-

nenfahrzeuge Lissabon erobert haben, läutete dies das Aus der Kutschen-Omnibusse ein.

Mindestgebot: 1.500 €