50 Highlights Teil 2 der 54. Auktion für Historische Wertpapiere Part 2 of the 54th Auction for Old Stocks and Bonds Часть 2-я 54-го аукциона антикварных ценных бумаг

19 Los 624 New York and Harlem Rail Road Company 20 May 1868, 500 Shares of Preferred Stock of 1848 á US-$ 50, #3285, 17.1 x 26.3 cm, brown, beige, folds, diagonal tear (former- ly repaired with tape) professional restored, condition VF, revenue stamp, vignette with dog and train, issued to Commodore Cornelius Vanderbilt, signed by him on back, and transferred on back to his favourite grandson Cornelius Vanderbilt Jr., who also si- gned on front left (pen cancelled), signed as president by William H. Vanderbilt. The legendary Three-Generations-Certificate with fa- ther, son and grandson signed one certificate! R10! The New York and Harlem was one of the best known railroads of the Vanderbilt Clan. It was the first big investment which the Com- modore did in the railway industry. After the Commodore did win the fight for the New York and Harlem against his rival Daniel Drew he installed his son William H. Vanderbilt as President. William commenced his career in a bank company in Wall Street. Health rea- sons, however, took him away back to Staten Island. Afterwards, he was working as farmer. These entrepreneurial skills convinced his father. That is why he handed over the management of the Staten Island Rail-Road Company to him. Later on, his father appointed him vice-president in the Harlem-Line. Soon enough, William was head of the most important Hudson-Line. After the death of the Commo- dore, William H. Vanderbilt took over the power of the family empire. Minimum bid: 5,000 € New York and Harlem Rail Road Company 20.05.1868, 500 Shares of Preferred Stock of 1848 á US-$ 50, #3285, 17,1 x 26,3 cm, braun, beige, Knickfalten, diagonal durch- laufender Riss, der vormals mit dokumentenechtem Tesa fixiert war, restauriert, Erhaltung VF, Steuermarke, Hunde- und Eisenbahn- vignette, ausgestellt auf Commodore Cornelius Vanderbilt und rückseitig von ihm original signiert, rückseitig übertragen auf seinen Lieblingsenkel Cornelius Vanderbilt Jr., der auf der Vorderseite links original signiert hat (strichentwertet), Original-Signatur als Presi- dent: William H. Vanderbilt. Die legendäre Drei-Generationen-Aktie mit Vater, Sohn und Enkel auf einem einzigen Wertpapier! R10! Die New York and Harlem war sicher eine der bekanntesten Vanderbilt-Eisenbahnlinien. Sie war die erste größere Investition des alten Commodore im Eisenbahnsektor. Nachdem er den Kampf gegen seinen ewigen Widersacher Daniel Drew um die Vorherrschaft bei die- ser enorm wichtigen Linie gewonnen hatte, übergab er seinem Sohn William H. Vanderbilt den Posten des Präsidenten. William fing seine Karriere in einem Bankhaus an der Wall Street an. Gesundheitliche Gründe verschlugen ihn jedoch später wieder nach Staten Is- land. Dort war er zunächst als Farmer tätig. Diese unternehmerischen Fähigkeiten überzeugten seinen Vater. Daher übertrug er ihm die Leitung der Staten Island Rail-Road Company. Später setzte ihn sein Vater als Vizepräsident bei der Harlem-Linie ein. Bald war William Chef der wichtigsten Hudson-Linie. Nach dem Tod des Commodore übernahm William H. Vanderbilt die Herrschaft über das Famili- en-Imperium. Mindestgebot: 5.000 € Vater Commodore Cornelius Vanderbilt - SohnWilliam H. Vanderbilt - Enkel Cornelius Vanderbilt jr. Father Commodore Cornelius Vanderbilt - Son William H. Vanderbilt - Grandson Cornelius Vanderbilt jr. Rückseitige Original-Signatur von Commodore Cornelius Vanderbilt. Commodore Cornelius Vanderbilt signed the stock certificate on the back.