32 Los 686 Beatles (U. S. A.) Limited State of New York, 19__, Unissued Certificate for Shares without par value, #5, 19.8 x 28 cm, green, black, condition EF, enc- losed: : Waiver of Notice of annual meeting of Shareholders, dated 1 April 1966, s igned by Walter T. Strach, accountant and tax consultant of the Beatles, transfer certiciates for #1 to #5, number 1 issued to Walter T. Strach. Certificates number 1 to 4 were issued according our research, #6 is also known as unissued Certificate, a Unissued Certificate R11. Provenance: The documents origin from the estate of Walter Hofer. Hofer was attorney in the show business in New York, who worked for Brian Eppstein. He played a major role for the breakthrough of the Beatles in the United States of America, for example at the negotiations for the performance in the Ed Sullivan Show. The business of the Beatles was bundled in „The Beatles (U.S.A.) Ltd.“ between 1964 and 1967. The company was dissolved in 1967 and replaced by „The Beatles & Co.“ in 1967, which was renamed to „Apple Corps Limited“ later. Walter T. Strach worked for Brian Eppstein and the four Beatles in the mid-1960s. He was born in Slavkov, Brno, on 6 March 1905. Strach studied law and worked as professor at the commercial academy. He fled because of the Nazis from the occupied Czech Republic to the United Kingdom in April 1939. After working for the airplane engine manufacturer Vickers-Armstrong (Aircraft ) Ltd., and for Bryce, Hamner and Isherwood (BH&I) he worked for Brian Eppstein and the Beatles. Strach was part of a big tax scandal of the Beatles. To avoid taxes, parts of the Film „Help“ were produced at the Bahamas. Therefore the company Cavelcade was founded. After consultati- ons with Lord Goodman, financial consultant of the Premier H. Wilson, Cavelcade was dissolved and the money was transferred to Great Britain. Minimum bid: 1,500 € Beatles (U. S. A.) Limited State of New York, 19__, Blankett über Shares without par value, #5, 19,8 x 28 cm, grün, schwarz, Erhaltung EF, mit dabei: Waiver of Notice of annual meeting of Shareholders vom 01.04.1966, signiert von Walter T. Strach, dem Buchhalter und Steuerberater der Beatles, Transferzertifikate für #1 und #5, Nummer 1 ausgestellt auf Walter T. Strach. Nummer 1 bis 4 wurden nach unseren Recherchen ausgestellt, #6 ist ebenfalls als Blankett bekannt, als Blankett R11. Provenienz: Die Dokumente stammen aus dem Nachlass von Walter Ho- fer. Hofer war Anwalt der Unterhaltungsindustrie in New York, der für Brian Eppstein tätig war. Er spielte eine wichtige Rolle dabei, der Band in den USA zum Durchbruch zu verhelfen, zum Beispiel bei den Verhandlungen über ihren Auftritt in der Ed Sullivan Show. Die Geschäfte der Beatles waren zwischen 1964 und 1967 in „The Beatles (U.S.A.) Ltd.“ gebündelt. Diese Gesellschaft wurde 1967 aufge- löst und durch die „The Beatles & Co.“ ersetzt, welche später zu „Apple Corps Limited“ umgewandelt wurde. Walter T. Strach arbeitete Mitte der 1960er-Jahre für Brian Eppsein und für die vier Beatles. Er wurde am 6. März 1905 in Slavkov bei Brünn geboren, studierte Rechtswissenschaften und arbeitete als Professor an der Handelsakademie. Im April 1939 floh er vor den Na- zis aus der besetzen Tschechoslowakei nach Großbritannien. Nach Statio- nen bei der Flugzeugmotorenfirma Vickers-Armstrong (Aircraft ) Ltd. und Bryce, Hamner and Isherwood (BH&I) gewann Brian Eppstein Strach für die Beatles. Strach kümmerte sich um die Finanz-, Steuer- und Eigentum- sprobleme rund um die Beatles. Er ist auch mit einem großen Steuerskan- dal der Beatles verbunden: Um Steuern zu vermeiden, wurden Teile des Films „Help“ auf den Bahamas gedreht und hierfür die Firma Cavelcade gegründet. Nach Beratungen mit Lord Goodman, Finanzberater des briti- schen Premierministers H. Wilson, wurde Cavelcade aufgelöst und das Geld nach England zurück transferiert. Mindestgebot: 1.500 € Bild von pauldaley1977 auf Pixabay Die Beatles: Die erfolgreichste Band der Musikgeschichte. The Beatles: Most sucessful band in music history.