31 Los 685 Nürnberger Theater Nuremberg, 1 May 1835, Registered Share of 25 Gulden, #14, 12.9 x 20.7 cm, black, beige, small edge damage, missing piece of paper at upper right corner, condition VF, only 48 Shares issued, signed by Joseph Lutz, only known certificate for years, R12! Already in the 17th century Nuremberg had the Tagkomödienhaus (1628) and the Nachtkomödienhaus (1668). The Nachtkommödien- haus, called “Opera” by the local inhabitants, had to close because of decrepitude on 17 September 1880. In reaction to this, the landlord Georg Leonhard Auernheimer built on his own cost a new theatre building, called the Auernheimersche Nationaltheater. It was opened on 6 April 1801. As a result of economic difficulties Auernheimer had to sell the theatre. The theatre building was closed because of de- crepitude in 1827. There was an interim theatre at the isle Schütt between 1827 and 1834. The cornerstone of a new city theatre (called Altes Stadttheater after 1905) was laid on 30 April 1832. It was located at the same place at the Lorenzer Platz, where the former Auern- heimsche Nationaltheater was. The theatre was opened on 1 October 1833. The Austrian actor Joseph Lutz (1789 – 1872) took over the conductorship of the Nürnberger Theater on 1 February 1835. Lutz had new ideas for financing the theatre. Therefore he founded a joint-stock-company, which brought 1,200 Gulden cash into the accounts. Two shares should be amortised every month at a rate of 25 Gulden. But this plan worked only for two months. Only 4 of the 48 Shares were amortised. Lutz disappeared (most likely to Carlsbad), and the Nürnberger Theater was closed on 31 August 1835. It was reopened under leadership of Carl Hahn on 5 October 1835. This time financing via lottery was planned: 1,000 lottery tickets at 10 Gulden each were offered. But again the theatre run out of money and Hahn lost his job in 1839. The last performance in the Altes Stadttheater was on 10 May 1905. The theatre was the home of the Nürn- berger Sprechtheater between 1924 and its demolition on 2 January 1945. The Neue Stadttheater am Ring was openend in 1905. Minimum bid: 5,000 € Nürnberger Theater Nürnberg, 01.05.1835, Namensaktie über 25 Gulden, #14, 12,9 x 20,7 cm, schwarz, beige, kleinere Randschäden, rechts oben kleines Fehlstück, Erhaltung VF, Auflage nur 48 Stück, signiert von Joseph Lutz, seit Jahren ist nur dieses eine Exemplar be- kannt, R12! Bereits seit dem 17. Jahrhundert gab es in Nürnberg das Tagkomödienhaus (1628) und das Nachtkomödienhaus (1668). Am 17. Septem- ber 1800 musste das Nachtkomödienhaus, von der Bevölkerung längst als „Opernhaus“ bezeichnet, wegen Baufälligkeit schließen. Der Gastwirt Georg Leonhard Auernheimer errichtete daraufhin auf eigene Kosten ein neues Theatergebäude, das Auernheimersche Natio- naltheater. Es wurde am 6. April 1801 eröffnet. 1808 musste Auernheimer das Theater infolge wirtschaftlicher Schwierigkeiten verkau- fen. Bereits 1827 wurde das Theatergebäude wegen Baufälligkeit geschlossen. Zwischen 1827 und 1834 gab es ein Interimstheater auf der Insel Schütt. Der Grundstein eines neuen Stadttheaters (ab 1905 Altes Stadttheater) wurde am 30. April 1832 an der Stelle des ehe- maligen Auernheimerschen Nationaltheaters am Lorenzer Platz gelegt. Die Eröffnung erfolgte am 1. Oktober 1833. Am 1. Februar 1835 übernahm der österreichische Schauspieler Joseph Lutz (1789 - 1872) die Leitung des Nürnberger Theaters. Er brachte neue Finanzie- rungsideen mit und gründete eine Aktiengesellschaft, die 1.200 Gulden in die Theaterkassen spülte. Pro Monat sollten zwei Aktien zu je 25 Gulden getilgt werden. Doch das funktionierte gerade mal zwei Monate lang. Nur vier der 48 Aktien wurden getilgt. Lutz ver- schwand (vermutlich nach Karlsbad) und das Nürnberger Theater wurde am 31. August 1835 geschlossen. Am 5. Oktober 1835 wurde es unter der Leitung von Carl Hahn wieder eröffnet. Diesmal wurde eine Finanzierung über eine Lotterie angestrebt: 1.000 Lose zu je 10 Gulden. Bereits 1839 war allerdings wieder Ebbe in der Kasse und Hahn seinen Job los. Die letzte Aufführung im Alten Stadttheater fand am 10. Mai 1905 statt. In der Zeit von 1924 bis zur Zerstörung am 2. Januar 1945 war das Theater die Heimat des Nürnberger Sprechtheaters. 1905 wurde das Neue Stadttheater am Ring eröffnet. Mindestgebot: 5.000 €