20
Los 483 Essener Bergwerks-Verein „Koenig Wilhelm“Essen, 6 July 1889, Common Share of 1,000 Marks, later changed by stamp to 1,000 RM, #5709, 28 x 36.7 cm, ochre, grey, black,
some coupons remaining, folds and tears repaired professionally, condition VF,
this issue has been seen by us first time, R12!
Friedrich Grillo was the major shareholder of the company with a share of 65 per cent, which was formed as a mining company in 1870.
The company bought the shafts „Neu-Cöln“ and „Christian Levin“. Grillo changed the company from a mining company to a joint-stock-
company after he took over the remaining shares from the Kölner Bergwerks-Verein. The company merged with the Gebr. Stumm AG
in 1931. Parts of the mining claims were taken over by the Fried. Krupp AG in 1943. After the unbundling by the Allies after World War
II, the Bergwerke Essen-Rossenray AG was formed. At the pit Christian Levin was still mined lead ore at that time. The mine was closed
by Ruhrkohle AG not until 1966.
Minimum bid: 1.000 €
Essener Bergwerks-Verein „Koenig Wilhelm“Essen, 06.07.1889, Stammaktie über 1.000 Mark, später auf 1.000 RM umgestempelt, #5709, 28 x 36,7 cm, ocker, grau, blau,
schwarz, KR, Knickfalten und Randeinrisse professionell restauriert, Erhaltung VF,
uns bisher unbekannte Emission, R12!
Großaktionär der 1870 zunächst als Gewerkschaft gegründeten Gesellschaft war mit 65 Prozent Friedrich Grillo. Die Gesellschaft er-
warb unter anderem den Schacht „Neu-Cöln“ sowie den Schacht „Christian Levin“. Nachdem Grillo vom Kölner Bergwerks-Verein die
restlichen Kuxe übernommen hatte, wandelte er die Gewerkschaft in eine Aktiengesellschaft um. 1931 wurde die Gesellschaft auf die
Gebr. Stumm AG fusioniert. 1943 wurde ein Teil der Grubenfelder von der Fried. Krupp AG übernommen. Im Zuge der Entflechtung
durch die Alliierten nach dem Ende des Zweiten Weltkrieges entstand die Bergwerke Essen-Rossenray AG. Selbst zu dieser Zeit wurde
auf der Zeche Christian Levin noch Bleierz gefördert. Erst 1966 legte die Ruhrkohle AG das Bergwerk still.
Mindestgebot: 1.000 €