50 Highlights Teil 2 der 56. Auktion für Historische Wertpapiere Part 2 of the 56th Auction for Old Stocks and Bonds Часть 2-я 56-го аукциона антикварных ценных бумаг

38 Los 651 Actiengesellschaft Komische Oper Vienna, 1 January 1873, Share of 100 Gulden Austrian Currency, #11401, 23.5 x 32.7 cm, turquoise, black, 4 pages, folds, edge partially repaired with tape, condition VF-, superb vignette with allegory. R10! A consortium of three gentlemen got the order to build a theatre at the Schottenring, opposite to the Vienna stock market. To raise the necessary financial means, the Actiengesellschaft Komische Oper was founded. One of the shareholders was Johann Strauss II, known as “The Waltz King”. Emil von Förster was entrusted with planning and building construction. The Komische Oper was opened under administration of Albin Swoboda with Rossinis “The Barber of Seville” on 17 January 1874. The company was liquidated already in 1878, after it had financial difficulties. The theatre was now named as Ringtheater. The building was demolished, after a fire destroyed it on 8 December 1881. A so-called “Sühnhaus” was built on the site of the Ringtheater out of the Emperor‘s private funds; it was a private residence, which supported worthy causes. This was badly damaged in 1945. Several years later, an office block was erected on the site, in which the federal headquarters for police in Vienna. Minimum bid: 1,700 € Actiengesellschaft Komische Oper Wien, 01.01.1873, Aktie über 100 Gulden ö. W., #11401, 23,5 x 32,7 cm, türkis, schwarz, DB, Knickfalten, Rand teils hinterklebt, Erhaltung VF-, sehr schöne Vignette mit Allegorie. R10! Im Oktober 1872 erhielt ein aus drei Herren bestehendes Konsortium den Auftrag zum Bau eines Theaters auf dem Schottenring ge- genüber der Börse. Zur Beschaffung des notwendigen Kapitals wurde die Actiengesellschaft Komische Oper gegründet. Zu den Aktionä- ren zählte auch Johann Strauß (Sohn), bekannt als der „Walzerkönig“. Mit der Planung und Bauausführung wurde Emil von Förster be- traut. Die Komische Oper wurde am 17. Januar 1874 unter der Direktion Albin Swobodas mit Rossinis ‚Der Barbier von Sevilla‘ eröffnet. Nach finanziellen Problemen musste die Gesellschaft bereits 1878 liquidiert werden, das Haus bestand aber unter dem Namen Ring- theater weiter. Nach einem Brand am 8. Dezember 1881 wurde das Haus abge- rissen. An der Stelle des Ringtheaters entstand aus Privatmitteln des Kaisers das so genannte Sühnhaus, ein Zinshaus, dessen Zinsertrag wohltätigen Zwec- ken zufloss. Nachdem das Haus im Zweiten Weltkrieg schwer beschädigt wor- den war, entstand in der Folgezeit an dieser Stelle ein Amtsgebäude, in dem die Landespolizeidirektion Wien untergebracht ist. Mindestgebot: 1.700 € Das von der Gesellschaft erbaute Ringtheater wurde nach einem Brand im Jahr 1881 abgerissen. The company built the Ringtheater in Vienna. It was demolished, after a fire destroyed it in 1881.