21 Los 641 Sophienbad-Actien-Gesellschaft Vienna, 15 November 1845, Registered Founder’s Share of 500 Gulden Convent.-Münze, #28, 41.2 x 28.2 cm, orange-brown, bei- ge, folds, hole cancellation, stamps, condition EF/VF, issued to Dr. A. Gredler and signed by him inside. Dr. Andreas Freiherr von Gredler was member of the supervisory board of the Österreichische Creditanstalt. He initiated a patriotic movement in the Prussi- an-Austrian war. R10! In 1838, Franz Morawetz built a Russian steam bath in the 3rd district of Vienna. Straight next to this a swimming hall, the Sophienbad, was built according to the plans of the architects Eduard van der Nüll and August Sicard von Sicardsburg between 1845 and 1847. To fi- nance this project, the Sophienbad-AG was founded. It took also over the Russian steam bath. The swimming hall was named after the archduchess Sophie (1805 – 1872), sister-in-law of Emperor Ferdinand I of Austria, mother of Franz Joseph I. The swimming hall was opened with an opening ball on 12 January 1848. It was used as swimming hall during the summer. In winter the swimming pool was covered with wooden planks. This way, the largest public Vienna venue was created. It had 13.6 meters wide and 38 meters length. Un- der the name Sophienbad-Saal this venue was used for dancing events, concerts and meetings. The location was no longer used as swimming pool after 1909. The company was renamed to Sofiensäle AG five years later. The Sofiensäle are connected with a dark chap- ter of Vienna’s history, too: The NSDAP Austria was founded there by Richard Suchenwirth during a meeting in Mai 1926. In 1938, the Sofiensäle were used as collecting point for Jews which were selected for deportation. The building was heavily damaged by fire on 16 August 2001. The new building costed 50 million Euro and was finished at the end of 2013. It covers 68 flats, a large venue, as well as a restaurant and a fitness center. Minimum bid: 2,800 € Sophienbad-Actien-Gesellschaft Wien, 15.11.1845, Gründer-Namensaktie über 500 Gulden Convent.-Münze, #28, 41,2 x 28,2 cm, orange-braun, schwarz, beige, Knickfalten, lochentwertet, Stempel, Erhaltung EF/VF, ausge- stellt auf Dr. A. Gredler und innen von ihm signiert. Dr. Andreas Freiherr von Gredler war Verwaltungsrat der Österreichischen Cre- ditanstalt. Er wurde im Preußisch-Österreichischen Krieg als Initiator einer patriotischen Bewegung bekannt. R10! 1838 errichtete Franz Morawetz im 3. Wiener Bezirk ein russisches Dampfbad. Nach den Plänen der Architekten Eduard van der Nüll und August Sicard von Sicardsburg wurde zwischen 1845 und 1847 direkt daneben eine Schwimmhalle errichtet, das Sophienbad. Hierzu wurde die Sophienbad-AG gegründet, die auch das russische Dampf- bad übernahm. Benannt wurde das Bad nach der Erzherzogin Sophie (1805 - 1872), der Schwägerin von Kaiser Ferdinand I. von Österreich und der Mutter von Franz Joseph I. Am 12. Januar 1848 wurde das Bad mit einem Fest-Ball eröffnet. Im Sommer wurde das Sophienbad als Schwimmhalle genutzt, im Winter wurde das Schwimmbecken mit Holzbrettern abgedeckt. Mit 13,6 x 38 Metern entstand so das größte öffentliche Lokal in Wien. Unter dem Namen Sophienbad- Saal wurde dieser als Tanz-, Konzert- und Versammlungssaal ge- nutzt. 1909 wurde der Schwimmbetrieb eingestellt, und fünf Jahre später wurde die Firma in Sofiensäle AG umfirmiert. Die Sofiensäle sind aber auch mit dunklen Kapiteln der Wiener Geschichte verbun- den: So wurde dort von Richard Suchenwirth in einer Versammlung im Mai 1926 die NSDAP in Österreich gegründet. Ab 1938 wurden die Sofiensäle für zur Deportation bestimmte Juden als Sammelstelle verwendet. Am 16. August 2001 beschädigte ein Brand das Gebäude schwer. Ende 2013 wurde der rund 50 Millionen Euro teure Neubau mit 68 Wohnungen, dem großen Saal sowie einem Restaurant und einem Fitnesscenter eingeweiht. Mindestgebot: 2.800 € Quelle: Bwag via https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sofiensaal#/media/File:Wi- en_-_Sofiens%C3%A4le_(1).JPG Das Sophienbad: gestern und heute, innen und außen Sophienbad: hisctoric and today’s view, inside view and front